0%

The A350-1000 has a better maximum nosewheel steering (NWS) angle.

Correct! Wrong!

The A350-1000 has a maximum NWS of 75 degrees when the A350-900 has a maximum NWS of 72 degrees.

Maximum Speed for Gravity Extension of the Landing Gear. What is the true statement?

Correct! Wrong!

Both the A350-900 and the A350-1000 have the same wipers maximum operating speed.

Correct! Wrong!

The wipers maximum operating speed is 203 kt for both variants.

To vacate the runway or taxi with one or more deflated or damaged tires, both the A350-900 and the A350-1000 have the same maximum taxi speed.

Correct! Wrong!

Maximum taxi speed is 3 kt for both variants.

The A350-900 and the A350-1000 have the same tailwind limitations for takeoff but not for landing.

Correct! Wrong!

For both variants, the maximum tailwind limitation for takeoff is 15 kt and the one for landing is 10 kt.

The A350-1000 has two more fire extinguisher bottles.

Correct! Wrong!

The A350-1000 has only one more extinguisher bottle. For the record, the A350-1000 has 3 extinguisher bottles (bottles 1 and 3 are fast-discharge bottles and bottle 2 is a slow discharge one). The A350-900 has 2 extinguisher bottles (bottle 1 is fast discharge and bottle 2 is slow discharge).

At takeoff, the autopilot can be used:

Correct! Wrong!

Both the A350-900 and the A350-1000 have the same maximum tire speed.

Correct! Wrong!

The maximum ground speed at which an aircraft tire has been tested in accordance with the applicable Technical standard orders (TSO) of regulators is called Aircraft Tire Speed Rating. The maximum tire speed is 204 kt for the A350-900 and 213 kt for the A350-1000.

The A350-900 and the A350-1000 have the same wingspan.

Correct! Wrong!

Both variants have the same 64.75 m (212 ft 5 in) wingspan.

What are the respective length dimensions of the A350-900 and the A350-1000?

Correct! Wrong!

Advertisement

What are the respective maximum operating altitudes?

Airbus
Correct! Wrong!

The A350-900 and the A350-1000 have the same height.

Correct! Wrong!

The A350-900 has a height of 17,05 m (55 ft 11 in). The A350-1000 is slightly higher with a height of 17.15 m (56 ft 3 in).

The A350-1000 has 8 different cabin zones and the A350-900 has 7 different cabin zones.

Correct! Wrong!

The maximum fuel quantity to be carried by the A350-1000 is higher than the A350-900.

Correct! Wrong!

A350-1000 Maximum fuel quantity is 124 600 kg (274 800 lb). A350-900 Maximum fuel quantity is 110 400 kg (243 400 lb).

In normal operations, when the A350-900 Nose Landing Gear (NLG) is extended, the rear doors are open, and the front doors are closed. On the A350-1000, when the NLG is extended, all doors are open.

Correct! Wrong!

In normal operation and for both variants, when the NLG is extended, the rear doors are open, and the front doors are closed.

With the recommended 180 degree-turn technique, on dry runway, the approximate turn width without margin is:

Correct! Wrong!

The flight crew should consider additional margin when the runway is wet or contaminated.

Airbus A350 – A350-900 vs A350-1000